Hydropack

Hydropacks

The BSP range of Hydro-packs have been developed after many years of experience in the piling industry and are specifically designed to maximise the performance of BSP piling hammers.
The Hydro-Pack range incorporates the following important features:

  • Turbocharged diesel engines used exclusively for reliability, fuel economy and compliance with EU/EPA Regulations
  • Open circuit hydraulic system using electronically controlled axial piston pumps (continue overleaf)
*Swipe left and right to view more
Specifications Hydropack 130Hydropack 150Hydropack 250Hydropack 260
EMISSION LEVELEU-STAGE IIIaEU-STAGE IVEU-STAGE IIIaEU-STAGE IV
EPA-TIER 3EPA-TIER 4 FINALEPA-TIER 3EPA-TIER 4 FINAL
ENGINE TYPEPERKINS 1106DPERKINS 1206FCAT C9CAT C9.3
ENGINE POWERKw129151261261
ENGINE SPEEDrpm2000210022002200
MAX OIL FLOWL/min215280450450
MAX OPERATION PRESSUREBar300300300300
HYDRAULIC OIL CAPACITYLitre60060010001000
FUEL CAPACITYLitre350350500500
L x W x HTM3.7 x 1.5 x 2.33.5 x 1.65 x 1.754.45 x 1.8 x 2.24.5 x 1.8 x 2.3
WEIGHT DRY/WETKg3100/38903700/50005300/65005800/7200
LOW OIL LEVEL CUT-OUTStandardStandardStandardStandard
HIGH OIL LEVEL CUT-OUTStandardStandardStandardStandard
PROVISION FOR HAMMER CONTROL BOXOptionOptionOptionOption
APPLICABLE BSP HAMMERSL/CXSL/CX/CXLCGCG

The larger BSP Hydro-packs are designed with the same important features as the smaller Hydro-packs particular attention has been paid to the overall dimensions to allow the Hydro-pack to be transported via the containerised shipping system.

  • Robust, welded steel skid frame with bund for containment of spillages
  • Lockable doors provide security and easy service access
  • Tank mounted hydraulic filter with a sensor for service indication
  • Hydraulic oil temperature controlled by independent air blast cooler
  • Can Bus control panel functions include, engine rpm, emergency stop, system load test & fault diagnosis
  • System pressure gauge
  • Offline cooling and filtration of hydraulic oil as standard
  • An option of a hydraulic oil condition monitoring system
  • EPA-Tier 4 engines available on larger power packs
*Swipe left and right to view more
SPECIFICATIONS HYDROPACK 570HYDROPACK 800
EMISSION LEVELEPA-TIER 2EPA-TIER 3
ENGINE TYPECAT C182x CAT C15
ENGINE POWERKw571806
ENGINE SPEEDrpm18001800
MAX OIL FLOWL/min9001200
MAX OPERATION PRESSUREBar300300
HYDRAULIC OIL CAPACITYLitre21003000
FUEL CAPACITYLitre10001800
L x W x HTM5.2 x 2.0 x 2.37.2 x 2.2 x 2.5
WEIGHT DRY/WETKg10000/1270012000/16000
LOW OIL LEVEL CUT-OUTStandardStandard
HIGH OIL LEVEL CUT-OUTStandardStandard
PROVISION FOR HAMMER CONTROL BOXOptionOption
APPLICABLE BSP HAMMERCGL370/CGL440CGL520/CGL590